Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Selma Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Selma AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Selma Alabama Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Selma AL Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Selma Crime Index 281214364.54479.3
 
Selma Violent Crimes 3151609.1553.5
Selma Murders 315.37
Selma Rapes 29148.133.1
Selma Robberies 96490.4205.8
Selma Aggravated Assaults 187955.3336.5
 
Selma Property Crimes 249712755.43906.1
Selma Burglaries 7113632813.2
Selma Larceny/Thefts 16238290.82601.7
Selma Motor Vehicle Thefts 163832.7501.5
 
Selma Arsons 1  N/AN/AN/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Selma crime collection area population of 19,576.
  • Selma crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Selma crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Selma

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Selma crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Selma crime level is worse than national average.

 SELMA STATISTICS
 Selma Population: 20512
 Male Population: 8999
 Female Population: 11513
 Households: 8196
 Median Age: 36
 Average Household Size: 2.44
Selma Population
Selma Crime Level:

 MORE AL CRIME STATS
  Birmingham
  Mobile
  Montgomery
  Huntsville
  Tuscaloosa
  Dothan
  Anniston
  Auburn
  Florence
  Jasper
  Decatur
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2018 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement